For a limited time get Free Shipping for orders over $100 anywhere in Australia.

Organic Cold Pressed Almond Oil

Organic Cold Pressed Almond Oil

(Prunus dulcis)

There are two types of almond, sweet and bitter. We use sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) to make sweet almond oil. The almond is part of the plum family. Botanically, they are a fruit and an ancient ancestor of large-stoned fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums.

The beautiful almond tree is a medium-sized tree with white blossoms. It is native to the Middle East and North Africa, but now grown in the Mediterranean and California.

Organic means that the almonds have been grown without chemicals.

We obtain almond oil by cold-pressing the kernels. Ordinarily, heat would be applied, thus yielding a higher quantity. In cold-pressing, however, it is extracted at cooler temperatures and yields oil of a much higher quality.

Almond oil is unscented and excellent for the skin. It is emollient, demulcent and nutritious with a high vitamin E content. It is smooth to apply and leaves a silky feel to the skin. When applied to hair, it adds shine and softens the entire hair shaft.

Ancient Greeks and Romans used almonds to counter the effects of alcohol; Egyptians used almonds for cosmetic purposes.

We use organic almond oil in our Enchanted eye cream and Mirror Mirror neck cream. It leaves the skin silky smooth and is ideal for older skins due to its high vitamin E content.

Cosmetic Lad facial and Skin’s Shangri La moisturisers both contain organic almond oil for its emollient and soothing qualities.