Phenoxyethanol is a mild bactericide and a perfume fixative.
This organic, liquid chemical compound is clear and viscous with a faint rose odour (sometimes known as rose ether).
Phenoxyethanol is on the Soil Association’s list of preservatives approved for use in organic cosmetics.
Phenoxyethanol is a gentle preservative that is used across a range of cosmetic products and toiletries.
It is a topical antiseptic and a bactericide, which means it can control the growth of bacteria and by killing it.
We have combined phenoxyethanol with another Soil Association approved mild preservative (benzyl alcohol) in our Skin Nanny facial moisturiser and R & B Hair Moisturiser.