For a limited time get Free Shipping for orders over $100 anywhere in Australia.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

(Titanium Dioxide)

Titanium dioxide acts as a physical sunscreen. It is a natural colour and brilliantly white. Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a pure white pigment that occurs naturally as a crystal.

Titanium dioxide has a wide range of uses.

It is used as a colouring in both food and cosmetics, and adds definition to bubbles in soap lather.

It has strong UV absorption capabilities. It remains stable and does not discolour when exposed to ultraviolet light. This enhances its ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

When used in our The Comforter Bubble Bar, it embraces you in feet deep brilliantly white bubbles for a luxurious and comforting bath.

Titanium dioxide has a high refractive index of n=2.7.

It can be listed as CI 77891, titanium white, or pigment white 6. When used as a food colouring it has E number E171.

Sun creams designed for infants, or people with sensitive skin, are often based on titanium dioxide (and zinc); these mineral UV blockers are less likely to cause skin irritation than chemical UV absorbers.

It helps to increase the opacity of a product. We use it in our delicious Porridge Soap, which helps give it that rich and creamy appearance.